Medallion of Merit Award Winners

Medallion of Merit is the highest honor bestowed by NSAL. It is given to those individuals whose lifetime achievements in the arts embody the highest standards and whose careers will stand as role models for young artists.

1966        Guy Taylor, Music -Conductor*
1967        Dr. Joseph Woods Krutch, Art
1968        Louise Lincoln Kerr, Patron*
1969        Dr. Collice Henry Portnoff, Literature*
1970        Veda Berkman, Piano*
1970        Forrest Thornburg, Drama*
1971         Walter Bohl, Art*
1971         Donald and Bea Issac, Music*  
1972        Glendon Swarthout, Literature*
1973        Dr. Eugene Lombardi, Music*
1974        David B. Scoular, Music*
1975         John Henry Waddell, Art
1976        Philip C. Curtis, Art*
1978        Drs, Ariel and Will Durant, Literature*
1979        Bettina Hall-Rubicam, Drama*
1979        Sandy Rosenthal, Drama
1980        Dr. William Christiansen, Dance*
1981         Dr. Leonard Lehrer, Art
1982         Horacio Gutierrez, Music
1984         John W. Paul, Drama
1986         Helen Blair Crosbie, Art
1987         Barbara Leslie Jordan Yellot, Literature*
1988         Don Dedera, Literature
1989         Dr. Donald Doyle, Drama

1990        George Zoritch, Dance*
1991         The Honorable Barry M. Goldwater, Art*
1992         Madame Galina Vishnevskaya, Music*
1992         Maestro Mstislav Rostropovich, Music*
1993          Shelley Cohn (Arizona Commission on the Arts)
1994          Alan Prewitt, Drama
1995          Kathy Hotchner (Scottsdale Cultural Council)
1996          Rudy Turk, Art
1997          Glynn Ross, Music*
1998          Ron Carlson, Literature
1999          Robert Sorenson, Drama
2000         Frances Smith Cohen, Dance
2001          Ben Goo, Art, Sculpture
2002         Dr. Robert Hamilton, Music- Piano
2003          Dr. Alberto Rios, Literature, Poetry
2004          Mrs. Judy Kaye, Musical Theatre
2005          Dr. J. Robert Wills, Drama*
2006          LB Andersen, Dance
2007          Allen Dutton, Photography
2008          Nancy and Richard Joaquim, Voice
2009          Dr. David Saar, Drama
2010           Jewell Parker Rhodes, Literature
2011           Dr. Jory Hancock, Dance
2012           Michael Barnard, Musical Theatre
2013           Merrill Mahaffey, Print Making
2014           Robert Moody, Music – Conductor          
2015           Dwayne Hartford, Drama                   2016           Colleen Jennings-Roggensack                          

* Deceased